Margaret W. Wong & Associates - Immigration Attorneys
Tending to all your immigration needs

Non-Immigrant Visas

Non-Immigrant Visas  Attorney Services

In the US, non-immigrant visas are given to foreign nationals who need to stay within the United States temporarily. Immigrant visas, on the other hand, are for more permanent stays in the United States. At Margaret W. Wong & Assoc. Co., LPA, based in Ohio and Michigan, our lawyers have successfully handled tens of thousands of immigration cases. We know how to get you through your visa issues.

Types of US Non-Immigrant Visas

Any foreign national traveling to the United States should have three documents on hand during the duration of his or her stay:

  1. A passport issued by his home country
  2. An entry visa stamped on the passport (the new ones are machine readable and computer stamped; the old ones are hand-stamped)

The type of US non-immigrant visa is stamped on the passport and written in the upper right-hand corner of the I-94.

The different classifications include a wide range of student visas and temporary workers visas:

Visa Designation:   A-1 Who Can Use This Visa:   Ambassador, public minister, career diplomatic or consular officer, member of the immediate family

Visa Designation:   A-2 Who Can Use This Visa:   Other foreign government official or employee, immediate family members

Visa Designation:   A-3 Who Can Use This Visa:   Attendant, servant, or personal employee of A-1or A-2 & members of immediate family

Visa Designation:   B-1(See also H1B / B-1 in Lieu of H-1B) Who Can Use This Visa:   Temporary visitor for business

Visa Designation:   B-2 Who Can Use This Visa:   Temporary visitor for pleasure

Visa Designation:   B-1/B-2 Who Can Use This Visa:   Temporary visitor for business and pleasure

Visa Designation:   C-1/D Who Can Use This Visa:   Combined Transit and Crewman Visa

Visa Designation:   E-1 Who Can Use This Visa:   Treaty Trader, spouse and children

Visa Designation:   E-2 Who Can Use This Visa:   Treaty Investor, spouse and children

Visa Designation:   F-1 Who Can Use This Visa:   Student (academic or language training program)

Visa Designation:   F-2 Who Can Use This Visa:   Spouse and Children of F-1

Visa Designation:   G-1 Who Can Use This Visa:   Principal resident representative of recognized government to international organization (& immediate family)

Visa Designation:   G-2 Who Can Use This Visa:   Same as G-1 for other than principal representative

Visa Designation:   G-3 Who Can Use This Visa:   Same as G-1 or G-2 for non-recognized government

Visa Designation:   G-4 Who Can Use This Visa:   International organization officer or employee and members of immediate family

Visa Designation:   G-5 Who Can Use This Visa:   Attendant, servant, or personal employee of G1 through G-4 Classes

Visa Designation:   H-1A Who Can Use This Visa:   Registered nurse

Visa Designation:   H-1B (See also H1B / B-1 in Lieu of H-1B) Who Can Use This Visa:   Alien in specialty occupation (profession)

Visa Designation:   H-2A Who Can Use This Visa:   Agricultural worker performing agricultural services unavailable in the United States

Visa Designation:   H-2B Who Can Use This Visa:   Agricultural worker performing other services unavailable in the United States

Visa Designation:   H-3 Who Can Use This Visa:   Trainee

Visa Designation:   H-4 Who Can Use This Visa:   Spouse and child of H-1, 2 or 3

Visa Designation:   I Who Can Use This Visa:   Representative of foreign informational media, spouse and children

Visa Designation:   J-1 (See also J1 Waivers) Who Can Use This Visa:   Exchange visitor

Visa Designation:   J-2 Who Can Use This Visa:   Spouse or child of J-1

Visa Designation:   K-1 Who Can Use This Visa:   Fiancé of U.S. citizen

Visa Designation:   K-2 Who Can Use This Visa:   Children of K-1 alien

Visa Designation:   L-1 Who Can Use This Visa:   Intra-company transferee

Visa Designation:   L-2 Who Can Use This Visa:   Spouse or children of L-1

Visa Designation:   M-1 Who Can Use This Visa:   Student (vocational or other recognized non-academic)

Visa Designation:   M-2 Who Can Use This Visa:   Spouse or children of M-1

Visa Designation:   NATO-1 Who Can Use This Visa:   Principal permanent representative of member states to NATO & official staff, plus immediate families

Visa Designation:   NATO-2 Who Can Use This Visa:   Other representatives of members states to NATO, plus immediate families

Visa Designation:   NATO-3 Who Can Use This Visa:   Official clerical staff accompanying NATO-1 and 2 holders, plus immediate families

Visa Designation:   NATO-4 Who Can Use This Visa:   NATO officials and immediate families not eligible for NATO-1 visas, plus immediate families

Visa Designation:   NATO-5 Who Can Use This Visa:   Experts not eligible for NATO-4 status, plus dependents

Visa Designation:   NATO-6 Who Can Use This Visa:   Civilian component members accompanying NATO force or employed by allied headquarters, plus dependents

Visa Designation:   NATO-7 Who Can Use This Visa:   Attendant, servant, or personal employee of NATO-1 through 6 alien and immediate family members

Visa Designation:   O-1 Who Can Use This Visa:   Aliens of extraordinary ability in sciences, arts, education, business or athletics

Visa Designation:   O-2 Who Can Use This Visa:   Accompanying alien

Visa Designation:   O-3 Who Can Use This Visa:   Spouse or child of O-1 or O-2

Visa Designation:   P-1 Who Can Use This Visa:   Internationally recognized athletes or members of internationally recognized entertainment group

Visa Designation:   P-2 Who Can Use This Visa:   Artist or entertainer in reciprocal exchange program

Visa Designation:   P-3 Who Can Use This Visa:   Artist or entertainer in culturally unique program

Visa Designation:   P-4 Who Can Use This Visa:   Spouse or child of P-1, 2, or 3

Visa Designation:   Q Who Can Use This Visa:   Participant in international cultural exchange program

Visa Designation:   R-1 Who Can Use This Visa:   Alien in a religious occupation

Visa Designation:   R-2 Who Can Use This Visa:   Spouse or child of R-1

Visa Designation:   S-5 Who Can Use This Visa:   Certain aliens supplying critical information relating to a criminal organization or enterprise

Visa Designation:   S-6 Who Can Use This Visa:   Certain aliens supplying critical information relating to terrorism

Visa Designation:   S-7 Who Can Use This Visa:   Qualified family member of S-5 or S-6

Visa Designation:   T Who Can Use This Visa:   For individuals who are present in the U.S., American Samoa or the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands as the result of trafficking.

Visa Designation:   U Who Can Use This Visa:   Victims of certain crimes

Visa Designation:   V Who Can Use This Visa:   V visa is for spouses and children of green card holders who have been waiting at least three years to immigrate permanently to the U.S. and whose I-130 petitions were filed on or before December 21, 2000, the date of the enactment of LIFE.

Traveling on a "Visa Waiver": Because of reciprocity arrangements with the United States, nationals from these countries do not need to apply for a visa at the American Consulate for up to a maximum of 90 days stay in the United States.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about any existing US non-immigrant visa, or need help on getting a visa, contact our attorneys or call (216) 239-0055 any time.