Margaret W. Wong & Associates - Immigration Lawyers
Tending to all your immigration needs

J-1 Waiver

J-1 Waiver Overview

Some J-1 aliens are subject to a two-year home-country physical presence requirement which requires you to return to your home country for at least two years at the end of your J-1 program. This is also known as the foreign residence requirement under INA 212(e). If you are not able to return to your home country to complete the two-year requirement, you need to obtain a J-1 waiver approved by the DOS and then USCIS prior to getting an H-1B or permanent residency.